Move to the USA

If you would like to study as a full-time student in the United States, you will need a student visa (F-1).

The F-1 Visa allows you to enter the United States as a full-time student at an accredited college, university, seminary, conservatory, academic high school, elementary school, or other academic institution or in a language training program. You must be enrolled in a program or course of study that culminates in a degree, diploma, or certificate and your school must be authorized by the U.S. government to accept international students.

Apply and be admitted to a school in the United States

Obtain a form I-20 from the school

Pay I-901 SEVIS fee

Apply for an F-1 Visa

Enter the United and start the program.

E2 Visa is a non-immigrant classification that allows a national of a Treaty Country to be admitted to the U.S. when investing a substantial amount of capital in a U.S. business.

Currently, there is no quota or annual cap for the E-2 category, which means the number of available E-2 visas is unlimited. The citizen from those countries are allowed to come to the U.S. to open the business and work as an executive, manager, or “essential” worker.

INVEST

Invest to establish or purchase a business 3-4 weeks.

APPLY

Apply for E2 by completing DS-160 and pay a visa for 1-2 weeks

PROOF

Schedule an interview and submit proof of investment 3-4 weeks.

INTERVIEW

Visa an interview at local US consular office and obtain an E-2 Visa

TRAVEL

Travel to the US and start managing the business.

The L-1 Visa enables a U.S. employer to transfer an executive/ manager (L-1A) or professional employee with specialized knowledge (L-1B) from one of its affiliated foreign offices to one of its offices in the United States.

In order for the U.S. employer to qualify for the L-1 Visa, the company must have a qualifying relationship with a foreign company (parent company, branch, subsidiary, or affiliate, collectively referred to as qualifying organizations) and do business in the United States. While the business must be viable, there is no requirement that it be engaged in international trade.

Lastly, the employee who is being transferred from the foreign office must have been working for a qualifying organization abroad for one continuous year within the three years immediately preceding his or her application for the L-1 Visa.

The U.S. employer files L-1 Visa petition (Form I-129)

Submit your visa application to a U.S. Embassy or Consulate

Schedule a visa interview appointment

Obtain an L-1 Visa and arrive in the United States

Start working for the U.S. employer

The EB-3 employment visa is an immigrant visa which allows foreign nationals who are Professionals, Skilled Workers, or Unskilled Workers to enter the United States to obtain permanent residency.

Apply for Labor Certificate from US Department of Labor

Apply for I-140 US Citizenship and Immigration Services

Pay Visa Fee upon receive Visa fee bill from National Visa Center

Obtain Immigrant Visa and land US before the expiry date of the visa.

Interview at local US Consular Office

Invitation letter & interview within 2 months.

Settle in the US. Start to work for the sponsor.

The EB-5 program has been designed to provide a green card to foreign investors who invest in economic development in the United States, especially in high unemployment areas

Foreign investors must invest $1 million in a U.S. business, or $500,000 in a Targeted Employment Area, which must be used to create or preserve a minimum of 10 full-time jobs.

eb5

Move to Canada

A study permit is a written authorization issued by an officer allowing foreign nationals to study in Canada. A study permit becomes invalid 90 days after your study program has been completed.

Your program is considered complete when you receive a notification of program completion from your school.

Five steps for Study Permit Process

1. Find The Right School for your career.

2. Submit your Application documents

3. Get your Acceptance Letter

4. Apply for your Visa( Study Permit)

5. Fly to Canada

Express Entry is used to manage applications for permanent residence under these federal economic immigration programs:

  • The Federal Skilled Worker Program
  • The Federal Skilled Trades Program,
  • The Canadian Experience Class
  • Provinces and territories can also recruit candidates from the Express Entry system through their Provincial
  • Nominee Programs to meet local labour market needs.

Five steps for express entry

1. Create profile for Express Entry

2. Calculate your points

3. Submit your profile to Comprehensive Ranking System

4. Highest score in the pool will be issued on invitation

5. Get your PR Card!

Family reunification is one of the top focuses of the Canadian immigration. In order to achieve this, Canada offers several immigration programs under Family Class.

Family members that you can sponsor are:

Spouse
Common-law partner
Conjugal partner
Dependent child
Parents
Grandparents

Five steps for Family Sponsorship

1. Find out If you are eligible

2. Prepare the documents

3. Submit the application

4. Wait for a year to get approved

5. Get your Family next to you.

In order to be eligible under the Entrepreneur Immigration stream, you must have been lawfully admitted in the country where you currently reside.

Your personal net worth must be legally obtained and verifiable. You must have title to any real estate holdings and business ownership. You must have a minimum of more than three years of experience as an active business owner-manager, or more than four years of experience as a senior manager, or a combination of at least one year of experience as an active business owner-manager and at least two years of experience as a senior manager

You must provide information on your highest level of education completed. To register, you must have a post-secondary credential, or as an active business owner-manager with 100 per cent ownership of the business for at least three of the past five years.

Six steps for Business Immigration

The U.S. employer files L-1 Visa petition (Form I-129)

Submit your visa application to a U.S. Embassy or Consulate

Schedule a visa interview appointment

Obtain an L-1 Visa and arrive in the United States

Start working for the U.S. employer

Start working for the U.S. employer

The Quebec government continues to promote the Quebec Immigrant Investor Program. The three primary conditions to be eligible under the program, which were updated in 2018, are:

1. Demonstrate a personal net worth of at least $2 million legally acquired through conducting business or holding a high-level management position in a private company, government or NGO.

2. Demonstrate:
a) Having owned and operated a business for two years in the previous five years, OR
b) Having held a high-level management position for two years in the previous five years in a private company, government or NGO.

3. Invest $1.2 million in a passive government guaranteed investment for a period of five years and receive no interest. Applicants may finance their investment.

Invest $1.2 million in a passive government guaranteed investment for a period of five years and receive no interest. Applicants may finance their investment.